People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Devlin, Arthur (1779–1820)

Arthur Devlin/Develin was sentenced to life transportation for his part in an armed riot in Ireland. He arrived in Sydney in 1806 aboard the Tellicherry. In that same year he married Priscilla Mason, was granted a special pardon and given 100 acres of land.

Citation details

'Devlin, Arthur (1779–1820)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/devlin-arthur-26551/text34316, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Develin, Arthur
Birth

1779
Wicklow, Ireland

Death

14 November 1820
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: insurrection
Sentence: life