People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Devine, Edward (Ned) (1833–1908)

coach driver

Ned Devine, by Henry Goldman, c1902

Ned Devine, by Henry Goldman, c1902

State Library of Victoria, H96.160/706

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Ned Devine, by Henry Goldman, c1902

Ned Devine, by Henry Goldman, c1902

State Library of Victoria, H96.160/706

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cabbage Tree Ned
Birth

10 August, 1833
Brighton, Tasmania, Australia

Death

18 December, 1908 (aged 75)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation