Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values.

People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Devaney, James Martin (1890–1976)

poet, novelist, journalist and teacher

James Devaney, n.d.

James Devaney, n.d.

State Library of Queensland

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

James Devaney, n.d.

James Devaney, n.d.

State Library of Queensland

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fabian Joseph, Brother
  • Fabian
Birth

31 May 1890
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Death

14 August 1976
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation