People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dennison, Barnaby (c. 1758–1811)

Barnaby Dennison (c.1758-1811) was found guilty on 30 April 1783 at Bristol of stopping a man with the intention of robbing him. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Censor hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Dennison was charged, with seaman Walter Ellis, and seven other convicts, of making a noise at an 'improper Hour'. Dennison was sentenced to 50 lashes. He was sworn in as a constable at the Masculine (Dawes Point) district in February 1800. In 1806 he was working as a stone-mason. He received a 30 acre grant of land (as Deneson) at Toongabbee.

Barnaby Dennison died (as Barnabas Dennison) at Sydney General Hospital. He was buried on 28 April 1811; his age was given as 58.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 104

Citation details

'Dennison, Barnaby (c. 1758–1811)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dennison-barnaby-30738/text38082, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dennison, Barnabas
  • Denison, Barnaby
  • Dennison, Barnett
  • Dennison, Berney
  • Deneson, Barnaby
  • Dennison, Barny
  • Dennison, Bernard
Birth

c. 1758

Death

27 April 1811
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years