People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Delaney, Patrick (c. 1763–1787)

Patrick Delaney, a private in the 95th Foot Regiment, was found guilty, with three others, on 8 March 1783 at York, England, of stealing money from the same man in separate highway robberies. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 11 April 1783. Delaney was one of the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk. He was discharged to the Friendship in March 1787. 

Delaney died on board the Friendship on 23 June 1787 (Ralph Clark said he died on 24 June) as the Fleet passed Port Praya in the Cape Verde Islands. Clark noted in his journal that Delaney’s death had ‘been expected ever since he came on board’ as he was ‘at Death’s door before he came on board with us’.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 404

Citation details

'Delaney, Patrick (c. 1763–1787)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/delaney-patrick-30909/text38272, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Delany, Patrick
  • Dellaney, Patrick
  • Delaney, Patrick
  • Delainey, Patrick
Birth

c. 1763

Death

23 June 1787
at sea

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years