People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Deeming, Frederick Bailey (1853–1892)

murderer

Frederick Bailey Deeming (1853-1892), by unknown photographer, 1892

Frederick Bailey Deeming (1853-1892), by unknown photographer, 1892

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H29467 [death mask and cast of hand]

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Frederick Bailey Deeming (1853-1892), by unknown photographer, 1892

Frederick Bailey Deeming (1853-1892), by unknown photographer, 1892

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H29467 [death mask and cast of hand]

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Swanston, Baron
  • Lawson, Harry
  • Williams, Albert Oliver
  • Druin, Frederick
  • Dawson, Frederick
Birth

30 July 1853
Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England

Death

23 May 1892
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Occupation