People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

De L'Isle, Lady Jacqueline Corinne (1914–1962)

Lady De L'Isle, n.d. [detail]

Lady De L'Isle, n.d. [detail]

Northern Territory Library, 10070/​11800

Biographical Entries

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Lady De L'Isle, n.d. [detail]

Lady De L'Isle, n.d. [detail]

Northern Territory Library, 10070/​11800

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Vereker, Jacqueline Corinne
Birth

20 October 1914
London, Middlesex, England

Death

16 November 1962
Yarralumla, Canberra, Australian Capital Territory, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation