People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Day, Martha (c. 1755–?)

Martha Kennedy (c.1755- ), a pinheader, Sarah Taylor, and Mary Mitchcraft were found guilty on 2 April 1787 at Kingston upon Thames, Surrey, of assaulting a man and stealing 17 shillings 6 pence. Sentenced to 7 years transportation the women arrived in Sydney aboard the Prince of Wales in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Kennedy married Richard Middleton on 17 February 1788; they had two children. Widowed by 1799, she married William Blakemore on 26 May 1799. In 1806 she was recorded as having an illegitimate daughter and still living with Blakemore. Following Blakemore's death in 1811 she married William Day on 20 November 1811. The couple lived at Liverpool. They were still living at Liverpool in 1825. No further records have been found for Martha.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 204-05

Citation details

'Day, Martha (c. 1755–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/day-martha-30424/text37728, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kennedy, Martha
  • Middleton, Martha
  • Blackmore, Martha
  • Kenedy, Martha
  • Blakeman, Martha
Birth

c. 1755
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: assault and robbery
Sentence: 7 years