People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dawson, Peter Smith (1882–1961)

singer

Peter Smith Dawson (1882-1961), by unknown photographer

Peter Smith Dawson (1882-1961), by unknown photographer

State Library of South Australia, SLSA: B 49695

Related Entries in NCB Sites

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Peter Smith Dawson (1882-1961), by unknown photographer

Peter Smith Dawson (1882-1961), by unknown photographer

State Library of South Australia, SLSA: B 49695

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Danby, Frank
  • Strong, Will
  • Grant, Hector
  • Walpole, Arthur
  • Hardy, Charles
  • Wentworth, Walter
  • Woodville, Robert
  • McCall, J. P.
  • Byrd, Evelyn
  • Allison, Peter
  • Toms, Denton
  • Weber, Charles
  • Flint, Arnold
  • Mundy, Gilbert
  • Baxter, Geoffrey
  • Miller, Alison
Birth

31 January 1882
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

27 September 1961
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Occupation