People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Davison, John (c. 1767–?)

John Davison (c.1767- ) was found guilty on 25 February 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing clothing and two silver spoons. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 3 March 1785. He was sent to the Justitia hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

As John Davidson he was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in November 1789. By July 1791 he was subsisting two people on a Sydney Town lot. He was settled on 12 acres at Queenborough Path in December 1791.

Davison left Norfolk Island on the Kitty in March 1793. No further records have been located for him.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 100

Citation details

'Davison, John (c. 1767–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/davison-john-30718/text38061, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davidson, John
Birth

c. 1767

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years