People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Davis, Richard (c. 1758–?)

Richard Davis (c.1758- ), a printer, was found guilty on 10 September 1783 of the theft of a large quantity of clothing from a cart. Sentenced to 7 years transportation to America he was among the prisoners who mutinied on the convict transport Mercury in April 1784. Recaptured, he was sent to the Dunkirk hulk. He arrived at Sydney aboard the Friendship in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.  

He was probably the Richard Davis who was Ralph Clark's servant in 1790. He received a 30 acre grant of land at Mulgrave Place in 1794. He had sold the land by 1800. Davis worked for H. Wild at Parramatta in 1806 and in 1814 his occupation was given as a labourer and his residence as Sydney. He was a resident at the Sydney Benevolent Asylum in 1822 and 1825. No further records have been found.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 99

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Davis, Richard (c. 1758–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/davis-richard-30708/text38050, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davies, Richard
  • Davie, Richard
Birth

c. 1758
Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Workplaces
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years