People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Ellen Davis (1862–1944)

Mary Davis, n.d.

Mary Davis, n.d.

from Who's Who in the World of Women, vol 2, 1934

Mrs T. Davis (Mary Ellen)

Born, Melbourne, Victoria. Daughter of the late Daniel and Bridget Healy, of Tipperary, Ireland.

Wife of Thomas Davis, Esq., Founder of Davis Bros. Furniture Emporium, Fitzroy, Melbourne; son of John Charles Davis, of England.

Family, three sons and a daughter. Sons: Charles Oscar, educated at Christian Brothers’ College, Ballarat; served with A.I.F. during the Great War as Staff Sergeant. Thomas Joseph; John Charles; both interested in the firm of Davis Bros., Fitzroy, and both educated at St. Patrick’s College, Melbourne. Daughter: Marie Antoinette, now Mrs. J. King, of Kew; educated at Sisters of Mercy Convent, Fitzroy.

CHARITIES AND ACTIVITIES. Life Governor of the Victorian Institute for the Blind; Life Governor, St. Vincent’s Hospital; Vice-president of St. Anthony’s Home; Member of St. Vincent’s Hospital (St. Brendon’s), Broadmeadows Foundling Home; on Committee of the Executive of the Red Cross (Ivanhoe) during the Great War. Has always been an active worker in the interest of all charities, and has for ten consecutive years had the distinction of selling 100 gilt badges at £1 each for funds for St. Anthony’s Home, Kew.

HOBBIES. Charity Work.

ADDRESS. "Carberry,” High Street, Kew, Melbourne, Victoria.

Original Publication

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Davis, Mary Ellen (1862–1944)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/davis-mary-ellen-14803/text25983, accessed 9 December 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Mary Davis, n.d.

Mary Davis, n.d.

from Who's Who in the World of Women, vol 2, 1934

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Healy, Mary Ellen
Birth

1862
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

18 June, 1944 (aged ~ 82)
Kew, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Occupation
Military Service
Key Organisations