People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Davis, Mary Ann (1787–1862)

Mary Ann Rogers was sentenced, in the Dorset Gaol Delivery, on the 12 March 1807, to life transportation, for stealing from the house of John Parker of Chickerell, money, notes and bills, to the value of nineteen pounds, twelve shillings, and sixpence.

She arrived in Sydney on 15 November 1808 aboard the "Speke".

She married Joseph Davis in 1812.

Citation details

'Davis, Mary Ann (1787–1862)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/davis-mary-ann-17248/text32159, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rogers, Mary Ann
Birth

1787
Chickerell, Dorset, England

Death

3 June 1862
Sackville, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life