People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Davis, Martha (c. 1756–?)

Martha Burkitt/Burkett (c.1756- ) was found guilty on 30 August 1786 at the Old Bailey, London, of the theft of a handkerchief, a sixpenny rule and 6 shillings from a man. Sentenced to 7 years transportation, she was sent to Newgate Gaol and embarked for New South Wales on the Lady Penrhyn in January 1787, arriving in the colony in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Burkitt married (as Patience Burkitt) James Davis on 13 February 1788. The couple were sent to Norfolk Island on the Golden Grove in October. James Davis had left the island in September 1792. Martha left the island for Sydney on the Harrington in January 1802. No further records have been found for her.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 59

Citation details

'Davis, Martha (c. 1756–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/davis-martha-30470/text37780, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Burkitt, Martha
  • Burkitt, Patience
  • Burkitt, Pacence
  • Burkett, Martha
  • Burket, Martha
  • Burkil, Martha
  • Valentine, Martha
Birth

c. 1756
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years