People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Davis, Aaron (c. 1761–1814)

Aaron Davis/Davies (c.1761-1814) and Thomas Crowder were found guilty on 29 March 1785 at the Bristol Quarter Sessions of the theft of watches and rings from a man. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Ceres hulk at the end of 1785, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Alexander in January 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Davis was making bread for Sirius in 1788. He was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. By March 1791 he had cleared 24 rods on a one acre Sydney Town lot and was supporting two other people: Mary Walker and Sarah Lee who was aged 4 in 1787. Davis had at least three children with Walker. He prospered on Norfolk Island and in March 1796 leased a town lot at Sydney Town perhaps for his bakery, or for his import and export business. He had a son Francis with Elizabeth Hosier in September 1804.

Davis returned to England in 1805 leaving his property with James Mitchell, a free settler who had married Sarah Lee. Davis petitioned for permission to return to New South Wales with his two daughters in 1813 as he had suffered severe financial losses. He died in 1814 before this could happen.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 96-97

Citation details

'Davis, Aaron (c. 1761–1814)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/davis-aaron-30673/text38015, accessed 24 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davies, Aaron
Birth

c. 1761
England

Death

1814
Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Organisations
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years