People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Davies, Rachael (c. 1767–1793)

Rachael Davies, her sister Elizabeth, brother Evan Davies, aged 28, and their mother Gwenllyan Owen (who was said to be over 80 years old) were found guilty of burglary and grand larceny on 20 August 1791, at Carmarthen, Wales. Rachael, Elizabeth and Evan's death sentences were commuted to life transportation (their mother was sentenced to 7 years solitary confinement). Rachael and Elizabeth arrived in Sydney on 18 November 1792 aboard the Kitty.

Rachael Davies was buried (as Rachell Davies) on 24 January 1793 at Parramatta, NSW. Her burial was registered at St John's Church, Parramatta.

Citation details

'Davies, Rachael (c. 1767–1793)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/davies-rachael-33052/text41200, accessed 29 January 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davis, Rachael
  • Davies, Rachel
  • Davis, Rachel
Birth

c. 1767
Wales

Death

23 January, 1793 (aged ~ 26)
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life
Court: Carmarthen (Wales)
Trial Date: 20 August 1791
(1791)