People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Davies, Henrietta (1833–1904)

Henrietta Foster married her cousin Frederick Foster at Cathedral Church, Hobart, on 14 April 1853. Frederick petitioned for a divorce in England in 1859 on the grounds of adultery. She married Jasper Davies in England in 1866.

Citation details

'Davies, Henrietta (1833–1904)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/davies-henrietta-27972/text35716, accessed 5 February 2023.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Foster, Henrietta
  • Greyson, Henrietta Foster
Birth

10 July, 1833
Campbell Town, Tasmania, Australia

Death

18 March, 1904 (aged 70)
London, Middlesex, England

Cause of Death

burns

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence