People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dartnell, William Thomas (1885–1915)

soldier, actor and clerk

William Dartnell, c.1915

William Dartnell, c.1915

Australian War Memorial, A01585

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

William Dartnell, c.1915

William Dartnell, c.1915

Australian War Memorial, A01585

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dartnell, Wilbur Taylor
Birth

6 April, 1885
Collingwood, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

3 September, 1915 (aged 30)
Maktau, Kenya

Cultural Heritage
Occupation