People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Darling, Lady Eliza (1798–1868)

Portrait of Eliza, wife of Governor Darling, 1825

Portrait of Eliza, wife of Governor Darling, 1825

John Linnell

Wife of the Governor New South Wales, Major-General Ralph Darling. She made watercolours and drawings as well as designs for public buildings.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Darling, Lady Eliza (1798–1868)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/darling-lady-eliza-19490/text30878, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Portrait of Eliza, wife of Governor Darling, 1825

Portrait of Eliza, wife of Governor Darling, 1825

John Linnell

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Darling, Lady Elizabeth
  • Dumaresq, Elizabeth
Birth

10 November 1798
West Bromwich, Staffordshire, England

Death

3 September 1868
Hartfield, East Sussex, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations