People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dalton, Jane Elizabeth (c. 1820–1892)

Jane Elizabeth Dalton nee Greer (c.1820-1892)

Born: c.1820, Scotland. Married: Matthew Dalton on 24 December 1840 at St Thomas Church of England, Mulgoa, New South Wales. They had at least 11 children. Died: 17 August 1892 at Burwood, Sydney, NSW. Religion: Catholic.

  • Was found guilty of stealing a sheet in June 1837 at Armagh, Armagh, Ireland. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Sir Charles Forbes in December 1837.
  • According to the ship's indent Greer was single, 17 years old, worked as a children's maid, had had no education, and was a Catholic. She was described as being 5 feet 2¼ inches tall, with a fair ruddy and freckled complexion, flaxen hair and bluish eyes. Her cousin Samuel Moffitt (Moffatt), had been transported for life on the Royal Admiral in 1835.
  • Cause of death: senile debility.

Sources
Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Dalton, Jane Elizabeth (c. 1820–1892)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dalton-jane-elizabeth-32749/text40716, accessed 6 December 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Greer, Jane Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1820
Scotland

Death

17 August, 1892 (aged ~ 72)
Burwood, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Armagh (Ireland)
Trial Date: June 1837
(1837)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant

Post-transportation

Children: Yes (11)