People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dalton, Catherine (1803–1866)

Catherine McGrady, whose occupation was described as 'washes, sews and knits', was sentenced to seven years transportation. She arrived in Sydney in 1824 aboard the Almorah. She was described as being 4 feet, 11½ inches tall with a pale, pockpitted and freckled complexion, dark brown hair, and blue eyes. She was living with Michael McQuead in 1827 and married Richard Dalton in 1829. She was then working as a servant for Mrs Mary Connelly.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Dalton, Catherine (1803–1866)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dalton-catherine-29160/text36310, accessed 18 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Grady, Catherine
  • McGrady, Catherine
  • McGready, Catherine
Birth

1803
Newry, Armagh, Ireland

Death

25 February 1866
Surry Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (ovarian)

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years