People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Dailey, Sarah (c. 1769–?)

Sarah Dailey/Daly was sentenced to 7 years transportation for an unknown crime at Dublin, Ireland. She arrived at Sydney in November 1792 aboard the Kitty. Sometime around 1800 she, and her young daughter Elizabeth, began living with William Douglas as his housekeeper.

Sarah Dailey's name disappear from the records about 1807.

Citation details

'Dailey, Sarah (c. 1769–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/dailey-sarah-30771/text38117, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Daly, Sarah
  • Daily, Sarah
Birth

c. 1769
Dublin, Ireland

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years