People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cuss, Elizabeth (c. 1759–?)

Elizabeth Ayers (c.1759- ) and Ann Wood were found guilty on 24 October 1787 at the Middlesex Old Bailey Sessions of stealing a coat, a pair of breeches, buckles and stockings from a man who had paid to lodge with them for the night. Sentenced to 7 years transportation the women arrived at Sydney in June 1790 aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet.

Ayers married John Cuss on 12 July 1790. The couple were living in Sydney in 1801. John Cuss may have died prior to 21 January 1805 when his will leaving his effects in the colony to John Mullins was registered. There is no further trace of Elizabeth Cuss in colonial records after that date. Whether she predeceased her husband or left the colony after his death is not known.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 142

Citation details

'Cuss, Elizabeth (c. 1759–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cuss-elizabeth-30686/text38030, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ayers, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1759

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years