People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cusley, Mary (1756–1834)

Mary Chadderton née Moreton was sentenced to seven years transportation for burglary. Her prison record gave her age as 29 and her place of birth as Coventry, Warwickshire.  She married William Adams in Sydney in 1791. Following his death, she married William Baker in 1814 and, after Baker's death, married Benjamin Cusley in 1824. The couple were living at Wilberforce in 1828.

* information from Michael Flood, The Second Fleet: Britain's Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 653

Citation details

'Cusley, Mary (1756–1834)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cusley-mary-25103/text33583, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Barker, Mary
  • Chadderton, Mary
  • Adams, Mary
  • Moreton, Mary
Birth

1756
Coventry, Warwickshire, England

Death

3 November 1834
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: forgery
Sentence: