People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Curtis, Elizabeth (Bet) (c. 1762–?)

Elizabeth Sully/Sulley was found guilty on 7 May 1788 at the Old Bailey, London, of receiving a stolen watch. She arrived in Sydney aboard the Lady Juliana as part of the Second Fleet. She married Curtis Brand on 20 November 1791 at Parramatta; there are no recorded children of the marriage.

Curtis Brand died in 1800 leaving his farm to a blind child named Joseph Love, and a house and garden at the Rocks and a flock of sheep to two male friends. He left his wife a shilling which suggests their marriage may have broken down. Elizabeth Brand has not been located in later records.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), pp 557-58

Citation details

'Curtis, Elizabeth (Bet) (c. 1762–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/curtis-elizabeth-bet-30392/text37694, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Sully, Elizabeth
  • Sulley, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1762

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: receiving stolen goods
Sentence: 14 years