People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Curran, Margaret Anne (1817–1894)

We do not have an entry for this person. If you have an obituary or further biographical information about this person please Contact us.

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Border Watch (Mount Gambier, SA), 3 February 1894, p 2

Citation details

'Curran, Margaret Anne (1817–1894)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/curran-margaret-anne-16545/text, accessed 22 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kelly, Margaret Anne
Birth

1817
Innes, Clare, Ireland

Death

1 February 1894
Mount Gambier, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship