People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cunningham, Edward (c. 1766–?)

Edward Cunningham (c.1766- ) was found guilty on 7 July 1784 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a silver pint jug. Sentenced to 7 years transportation he was sent to the Censor hulk on 6 September 1784, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Cunningham had a daughter with Catherine Harris in November 1793. He received a 30 acre grant of land at Mulgrave Place in 1794 which he had sold by mid 1800 to Commissary James Williamson. No further records have been found for Cunningham.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 90-91

Citation details

'Cunningham, Edward (c. 1766–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cunningham-edward-30680/text38024, accessed 20 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cuninghame, Edward
  • Cunninghame, Edward
  • Cuningham, Edward
Birth

c. 1766

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years