People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cullyhorn, John (c. 1755–1807)

John Cullyhorn/Callaghan (c.1755-1807?), a seaman, and John Carney were found guilty on 22 July 1782 at Exeter, Devon, of breaking and entering a house to steal gowns, other goods, and 32 shillings in money. The men's death sentences were commuted to 7 years transportation. The pair were sent to the Ceres hulk in April 1785, where they remained until they embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

John Cullyhorn married Elizabeth Leonard/Leonell on 19 February 1788. He was ordered to receive 600 lashes and was sentenced to 6 months work in irons on 31 July 1789 after being found guilty of insulting Major Robert Ross. Cullyhorn had been under the misapprehension that his sentence had expired and he would no longer have to work as a convict and had believed that the information had come from Ross. 

Cullyhorn (as Callaghan) was granted 50 acres of land at Eastern Farms in 1792. He was off stores by 1800; no wife or children were listed as living with him. He was not listed as a landholder in 1801 or 1802.

He may have been John Callinan who died on 13 December 1807, aged 50. Alternatively, he could have left the colony after having given up his farm in 1801.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 90

Citation details

'Cullyhorn, John (c. 1755–1807)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cullyhorn-john-30525/text37843, accessed 12 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Callaghan, John
  • Callyhorn, John
  • Callinan, John
Birth

c. 1755
England

Death

13 December 1807
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Social Issues
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years