People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cullen, Ralph Neville (1885–1915)

Travelled to Canada in 1913 aboard the Empress of Japan, arriving on 17 May. He returned to England shortly after aboard the Allan Line, arriving in Liverpool on 13 June 1913.

He was a second lieutenant in Princess Victoria's Royal Irish Fusiliers (6th Battalion) at the time of his death.

He is listed as a Squadron Sergeant-Major in the Third Auckland Mounted Rifles in the New Zealand Expeditionary Force of 1914. His last New Zealand address was given as Northern Club, Auckland. His regimental number was 13/985A.

Citation details

'Cullen, Ralph Neville (1885–1915)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cullen-ralph-neville-22063/text32013, accessed 23 January 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cohen, Ralph Neville
Birth

1885
London, Middlesex, England

Death

6 December 1915
Greece

Cause of Death

killed in action

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Education
Occupation
Military Service