People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cullen, Elizabeth (c. 1754–1836)

Elizabeth Bartlett/Bartley was sentenced to 7 years transportation in February 1795 at Dublin, Ireland. She arrived at Sydney in February 1796 aboard the Marquis Cornwallis. She was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in April and within a year was living with James Bryan Cullen. They left for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania), with their three children, on the Porpoise in December 1807, settling at New Norfolk.

Elizabeth Bartlett and Cullen were married in Hobart on 25 September 1809. Elizabeth was buried at New Norfolk on 15 March 1836.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Cullen, Elizabeth (c. 1754–1836)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cullen-elizabeth-30453/text37762, accessed 23 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bartlett, Elizabeth
  • Bartley, Elizabeth
  • Berkeley, Elizabeth
  • Benterley, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1754
Ireland

Death

14 March 1836
New Norfolk, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years