People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cuckow, William (c. 1743–1807)

William Cuckow (c.1743-1807), indicted as Cuckoo, was found guilty on 25 July 1743 at Maidstone, Kent, of the theft of goods worth £1.13s.2d. His death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation. He was sent to the Censor hulk (received as Cookes) where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Scarborough in 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Cuckow was sent to Norfolk Island on the Sirius in March 1790. He returned to Port Jackson in 1794 and was granted 30 acres of land at Mulgrave Place in November 1794. The farm was sold to Lieutenant Robert Braithwaite in December 1798.

William Cuckow was buried at the Old Sydney Burial Ground on 3 April 1807.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 89

Citation details

'Cuckow, William (c. 1743–1807)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cuckow-william-30678/text38022, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cook, William
  • Cookes, William
  • Cuckoo, William
Birth

c. 1743
Kent, England

Death

3 April 1807
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years