People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Crowder, Sarah (c. 1760–1794)

Sarah Davies/Davis (c.1760-1794), a glove maker, was found guilty on 2 August 1783 at Worcester, England, of shoplifting four silk hankerchiefs valued at 16 shillings. Her death sentence was commuted to 7 years transportation on 2 August 1783. She spent the next three years at Worcester gaol, and was then sent to Southwark Gaol on 25 November 1786 where she remained until she embarked for New South Wales on the Lady Penrhyn in February 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Davis married Thomas Crowder on 7 June 1788 at Port Jackson. They were sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in February 1789. Sarah died on the island on 26 June 1794.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 96

Citation details

'Crowder, Sarah (c. 1760–1794)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/crowder-sarah-30670/text38012, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davies, Sarah
  • Davis, Sarah
  • Ashley, Sarah
Birth

c. 1760
Worcestershire, England

Death

26 June 1794
Norfolk Island, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years