People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Crossley, Ada Jemima (1871–1929)

singer

Ada Jemima Crossley (1871-1929), by Talma & Co, 1901-05

Ada Jemima Crossley (1871-1929), by Talma & Co, 1901-05

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H37081/23

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Ada Jemima Crossley (1871-1929), by Talma & Co, 1901-05

Ada Jemima Crossley (1871-1929), by Talma & Co, 1901-05

La Trobe Picture Collection, State Library of Victoria, H37081/23

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Muecke, Ada Jemima
Birth

3 March 1871
Tarraville, Victoria, Australia

Death

17 October 1929
Great Missenden, Buckinghamshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Occupation