People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Crosse, Colin Stanley (1885–1946)

Changed his surname from Krauss to Crosse during World War I. London Gazette, 18 May 1915, p 4825

He became a member of Paddington Borough Council, England, and served as Mayor in 1924-25. He was later a councillor for Cheap ward on the City of London Corporation.

Citation details

'Crosse, Colin Stanley (1885–1946)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/crosse-colin-stanley-22040/text32003, accessed 29 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Krauss, Colin Stanley
Birth

1885
London, Middlesex, England

Death

8 December, 1946 (aged ~ 61)
Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence