People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cross, Rose Hannah (1758–1836)

Rose Hannah Flood was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing one blue linen apron, valued at 6 pence, and one linen table-cloth, valued at 13 pence. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 aboard the Neptune as part of the Second Fleet. She married Charles Cross later that year.

Citation details

'Cross, Rose Hannah (1758–1836)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cross-rose-hannah-27371/text34820, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Flood, Rose Hannah
Birth

1758
London, Middlesex, England

Death

4 November 1836
Wilberforce, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years