People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cross, Mary Ann (1835–1914)

Susan Dougherty arrived in Sydney in 1841 as an assisted immigrant with her parents, Hugh and Susan Doughtery,  and siblings aboard the Percy. She married Thomas Cross in 1850.

Citation details

'Cross, Mary Ann (1835–1914)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cross-mary-ann-24866/text33436, accessed 29 June 2022.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dougherty, Mary Ann
Birth

1835
Donegal, Ireland

Death

25 January, 1914 (aged ~ 79)
Mascot, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship