People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cross, Mary (1768–1827)

Mary Cross was sentenced to seven years transportation for stealing 10 Muslin handkerchiefs & 16 yards of taffety silk. She arrived in Sydney in 1790 as part of the Second Fleet aboard the Lady Juliana.

By 1793 she was living in a common law marriage with John Cross.

Citation details

'Cross, Mary (1768–1827)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cross-mary-24838/text33419, accessed 6 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Davidson, Mary
  • Davison, Mary
  • Davis, Mary
Birth

1768
Kirkaldy, Fife, Scotland

Death

13 December 1827
Lower Portland, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years