People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cross, Elizabeth (c. 1752–1822)

Elizabeth Steward alias Mary Compson was found guilty on 6 March 1790 at Worcester, England, of an unknown crime. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Mary Ann in July 1791 as part of the Third Fleet.

Stewart (as she was known in the colony) married William Cross on 10 September 1791; the next month they were sent to Norfolk Island on the Atlantic where William settled as a farmer. The couple, with no children, left the island for Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) on the Lady Nelson in February 1808, settling on 80 acres at Cambridge.

Elizabeth Cross died on 19 July 1822 at Hobart; her age was given as 70.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Citation details

'Cross, Elizabeth (c. 1752–1822)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cross-elizabeth-30669/text38011, accessed 16 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stewart, Elizabeth
  • Steward, Elizabeth
  • Compson, Elizabeth
Birth

c. 1752

Death

19 July 1822
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years