People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cross, Elizabeth (1799–1844)

Elizabeth Stallard, and her relative, Mary Stallard, were found guilty of stealing glass bottles and were sentenced to seven years transportation. They arrived in Sydney in January 1816 aboard the Mary Ann.

Elizabeth married William Cross in 1919.

Additional Resources

  • inquest, Australian (Sydney), 9 August 1844, p 3

Citation details

'Cross, Elizabeth (1799–1844)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cross-elizabeth-24845/text33429, accessed 13 May 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Stallard, Elizabeth
Birth

1799
Bath, Somerset, England

Death

6 August 1844
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

burns

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years