People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Mary Crofts (c. 1793–1841)

Mary Smith, a town servant, born at Southwark, Surrey, c.1793 was found guilty on 12 April 1820 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a bank note and 5 shilling 6 pence from the breeches pocket of Thomas Holder who was, at the time, standing in a street. Found guilty, Smith, was sentenced to life transportation. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Providence in December 1821. She was described as being 27 years old (in 1820), 5 feet 5¾ inches tall, with a pale pockmarked complexion, brown hair, and grey eyes.

Smith married James Crofts on 8 April 1823 at at the Church of England, Hexham, Newcastle; they had no children.

Mary Crofts was buried on 24 May 1841 at Newcastle, New South Wales.

Citation details

'Crofts, Mary (c. 1793–1841)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/crofts-mary-34033/text42674, accessed 25 April 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Mary
  • Croft, Mary
Birth

c. 1793
London, Middlesex, England

Death

23 May, 1841 (aged ~ 48)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (pickpocketing)
Sentence: life
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 12 April 1820
(1820)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: domestic servant