People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

James Thomas Croft (1846–1929)

James Thomas Croft (1846–1929), alderman and contractor

Birth: 14 February 1846 at Newcastle, New South Wales, son of James Crofts, convict, prison gaoler and dealer, and Maria Brennan, who had migrated from Ireland as a bounty immigrant in 1841. Marriage: 1868 at Newcastle, to Annie Bassett (1848-1925), born at Finsbury, Middlesex, England. They had five sons and five daughters. Death: 18 December 1929 at Tighes Hill, Newcastle, NSW. Religion: Church of England.

  • began work as a labourer, later was a contractor. In 1913 is listed as a contractor and on death certificate as a retired contractor.
  • was an alderman on Wickham Council in 1899, Newcastlee and mayor in 1911-13.

Citation details

'Croft, James Thomas (1846–1929)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/croft-james-thomas-34038/text42676, accessed 23 July 2024.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crofts, James Thomas
Birth

14 February, 1846
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Death

19 December, 1929 (aged 83)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Workplaces