People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cribb, Sarah (1814–1895)

Sarah Brown (1814-1895), a plain cook, was found guilty on 8 September 1831 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a watch from a person. Sentenced to 7 years transportation she arrived at Sydney aboard the Burrell in May 1932. She was described as being 19 years old, and was 5 feet ¾ inches (154.3cms) tall, with a fair pale complexion, brown hair, and hazel grey eyes. She could read and her religion was Protestant.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cribb, Sarah (1814–1895)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cribb-sarah-31916/text39368, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brown, Sarah
Birth

1814
London, Middlesex, England

Death

November 1895
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (pickpocketing)
Sentence: 7 years
Court: Old Bailey, London
Trial Date: 8 September 1831
(1831)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: cook