People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cribb, Isaac (c. 1785–1858)

Isaac Cribb (c.1785-1858), a labourer, was found guilty on 13 August 1814, at the Somerset Assizes, of horse theft. Sentenced to life transportation he arrived at Sydney aboard the Baring in September 1815. He was described as being 28 years old, 5 feet 6¾ inches (167.6 cms) tall, with a fair pale complexion, light brown hair and hazel eyes.

Cribb applied for a ticket of leave in 1824 (granted in 1825); he was working as a government servant for John Cribb at the time. Described as a farmer he married Amelia Gordon on 8 November 1830 at Richmond. The couple had two children before her death in 1833. Cribb then married Bridget Clifford on 6 May 1833 at Richmond and on 23 February 1835 (stating that he was a widower) married Sarah Brown who had been assigned to him as a servant.

Isaac Cribb died on 18 November 1858 at Glebe, Sydney; his age was given as 69 and cause of death as consumption.

* information from Biographical Database of Australia — https://www.bda-online.org.au

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Cribb, Isaac (c. 1785–1858)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cribb-isaac-31902/text39359, accessed 18 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Milson, Isaac
Birth

c. 1785
Bristol, Gloucestershire, England

Death

18 November 1858
Glebe, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

tuberculosis

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Convict Record

Crime: theft (livestock)
Sentence: life
Court: Somerset
Trial Date: 13 August 1814
(1814)

Pre-transportation

Occupation: labourer

Post-transportation

Children: Yes