People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cribb, Ann (c. 1786–?)

Ann Jones (c.1786- ) was sentenced to 7 years transportation at the Gloucester Assizes, Gloucestershire, on an unknown date. She arrived at Sydney aboard the Wanstead in January 1814.

Johns married Thomas Cribb on 15 October 1821 at St Matthew's Church, Windsor; both signed the register with an 'x'. The couple were still living together, childless, on a farm at Richmond, in 18128. It is not known when Ann Cribb died.

 

Citation details

'Cribb, Ann (c. 1786–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/cribb-ann-31901/text39358, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jones, Ann
Birth

c. 1786
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Social Issues