People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Creswell, Mary (c. 1761–?)

Mary Randall and Mary Butler were found guilty on 12 December 1787 at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a silver watch, a silk handkerchief, two banknotes totalling £35 and some cash from a shopkeeper. Sentenced to 7 years transportation the women were held at Newgate gaol until they embarked for New South Wales aboard the Lady Juliana in 1789, arriving in June 1790, as part of the Second Fleet.

Randall was sent to Norfolk Island on the Surprize in October 1790. On 5 November 1791 she married William Blatherhorn/Fisher. In 1805 they were recorded supporting one child and in 1812 were recorded with three children. The couple sailed to Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania) in January 1813, without children, settling at New Norfolk. William died sometime before 1819. As Mary Fisher she married John Creswell/Criswell in 1819 at Port Dalrymple. She was living at Newcastle with her husband by 1822.

* information from Michael Flynn, The Second Fleet: Britain’s Grim Convict Armada of 1790 (1993), p 490

Citation details

'Creswell, Mary (c. 1761–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/creswell-mary-30335/text37618, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Blatherhorn, Mary
  • Randall, Mary
  • Randell, Mary
  • Fisher, Mary
  • Criswell, Mary
  • Caswell, Mary
  • Cresswell, Mary
Birth

c. 1761
England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years