People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Creamer, John (c. 1769–?)

John Creamer (c.1769- ) was sentenced to 7 years transportation on 12 January 1785 at the Exeter Quarter Sessions for a felony. He was sent to the Dunkirk hulk, where he remained until he embarked for New South Wales on the Charlotte in March 1787, arriving in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Creamer was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in January 1790. By July 1791 he had cleared 40 rods of a Sydney Town lot. In May 1794 he was working as a labourer, renting 10 acres from James Paynter. He returned to Port Jackson on the Supply in April 1796. He joined the New South Wales Corps in September 1797. He was promoted to corporal on 11 February 1801 and from sergeant on 3 January 1806 to drum major on 25 January 1806. His service record carried a note showing that he had served with the Royal Artillery from 3 October 1779 to 3 May 1783.

Creamer was a sergeant in the 102nd Regiment of Foot when he married Catherine Jones on 21 March 1810. He returned with the regiment to England later that year.

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), p 85

Citation details

'Creamer, John (c. 1769–?)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/creamer-john-30635/text37967, accessed 21 October 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Creymour, John
  • Creymer, John
  • Craymer, John
Birth

c. 1769
London, Middlesex, England

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Military Service
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: unknown
Sentence: 7 years