People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Craft, Samuel (c. 1770–1833)

Samuel Craft was found guilty on 9 September 1789, at the Old Bailey, London, of stealing a cow and delivering it to a slaughterhouse. Sentenced to seven years transportation he arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Salamander as part of the Third Fleet. He began living with Elizabeth davies about 1793, By 1803 he had purchased about 30 acres at Mulgrave Place; 25 acres had been cultivated. In 1806 he had 12 acres of wheat and 2 acres of barley under cultivation; 11 acres were fallow. He held 2 bushels of wheat and 8 bushels maize, and had 2 female horses, 2 male hogs and 2 female hogs.

Craft was granted a spirit licence in February 1811. He established an inn 'The Sign of the Plough', in a two storey brick building in George Street.

Citation details

'Craft, Samuel (c. 1770–1833)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/craft-samuel-25839/text34007, accessed 28 February 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crafts, Samuel
  • Croft, Samuel
  • Crofts, Samuel
Birth

c. 1770
England

Death

25 August 1833
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years