People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Craft, Joseph (1770–1839)

Joseph Crafts, John Conway and Nicholas Murray was sentenced to life transportation for burglariously breaking and entering a dwelling-house and stealing twenty-four silk handkerchiefs. He arrived in Sydney in 1791 aboard the Albermarle as part of the Third Fleet.

Citation details

'Craft, Joseph (1770–1839)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/craft-joseph-25840/text34008, accessed 26 September 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Crafts, Joseph
Birth

20 May 1770
Darlington, Durham, England

Death

13 June 1839
Wiseman's Ferry, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: life