People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Craddock, Mary (c. 1750–1814)

Mary Cooper (c.1750-1814) and Susannah Huffnell were found guilty on 19 July 1785 at the Worcester Quarter Sessions of stealing apparel. Sentenced to 7 years transportation the women were sent to the Dunkirk hulk, where they remained until they embarked for New South Wales on the Friendship in March 1787. Cooper was transferred to the Lady Penrhyn on 5 April 1787 and arrived in Sydney in January 1788 as part of the First Fleet.

Cooper was sent to Norfolk Island on the Supply in November 1789. Her daughter, Elizabeth, was born on 12 April 1790 (d.1792). Mary was employed on the island by Robert Ruth and had returned to Port Jackson by 1802.

In 1806 Cooper was mustered as living with Joseph Craddock, a soldier. Mary Craddock whose burial was registered at St Philip's Church, Sydney, in July 1814 is probably the First Fleeter. Another possibility is Mary Cooper who died at Hobart on 22 September 1816. The age at death 0f both women was given as 64. 

* information from Mollie Gillen, The Founders of Australia: A Biographical Dictionary of the First Fleet (1989), pp 82-83

Citation details

'Craddock, Mary (c. 1750–1814)', People Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://peopleaustralia.anu.edu.au/biography/craddock-mary-30612/text37940, accessed 1 March 2021.

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cooper, Mary
Birth

c. 1750
England

Death

July 1814
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Key Places
Convict Record

Crime: theft
Sentence: 7 years