People Australia

  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites
  • searches all National Centre of Biography websites

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Older articles are being reviewed with a view to bringing them into line with contemporary values but the original text will remain available for historical context.

Cox, Samuel Emanuel (Sam) (1773–1891)

wild white man

Samuel Cox, by Stephen Spurling, 1890

Samuel Cox, by Stephen Spurling, 1890

State Library of Victoria, 49333206

© Copyright People Australia, 2012

Samuel Cox, by Stephen Spurling, 1890

Samuel Cox, by Stephen Spurling, 1890

State Library of Victoria, 49333206

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Jervis, Samuel Emanuel
Birth

15 November 1773
England

Death

5 June 1891
Launceston, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation